Education in Canada

Getting your Canadian VISA

Processing time for visa is about 1-2 weeks . To get a student visa, you will have to prove that you have enough finances to pay for living expenses, education costs and travel for your course. Under the new SPP visa rules students have to pay 1 year college fee in advance to the Canadian university / college. For living expenses the candidate may show proof of funds through bank loan or deposit the money in advance into a specially designated bank account in your name which will periodically release funds for you when you are in Canada.

Under the SPP route visa success rate is very high with little documentation. For a detailed list of documents contact any of our offices. Usually there is no visa interview.
In case a student does not opt for SPP program then the usual visa process will apply. In this complete documentation and financial proof for 1.5 year fee and 1 year living expenses is required. However student can pay only 1 term fee in advance. Visa processing time and rejection risk is also higher.
After completing 1 year of open work permit, candidates are eligible to apply for permanent residency for Canada under various immigration programs.

Ask the Expert
Click Here..